Friday, December 01, 2006

Sa may QC: the after party

Ok, so where were we?
Oh yeah, Irwin theatre, blah blah, Shiveena, 3rd best speaker....blahblah.


T
he real fun happened after the event! After that, all the people staying at the UP Hotel were ferried back via the stupid bus that i ranted about earlier, in one of my previous posts. So, we were boarding, when we saw that there were no more seats left. Goody for us. Shivs, Shai, Camille, Tara and I stayed behind, with Padz and Ma'am Maggie. Most of the night was ours, so we strolled along the campus. It was a sight to see! Then, we stayed for a while outside the Gesu, the places i've been dying to see.

Shit, my camera went empty and i left my other battery at the hotel, so, we just sat and talked. Mitch, Shiv's former teammate, who's studying in AdMU met up with us. After the Gesu, we proceeded to the Jesuit Residence, were we had a little "party" c/o the Jesuit's kitchen staples (kutsinta and Iced tea). But before that, Padz gave us a guided tour around the area. It turns out they were commemorating the 10th death anniversary of Bro. Ritchie Fernando, a Jesuit-something (forgot what you call them at that stage)
>>>continued na!!!!!<<<<<
...yeah, and we saw the little statue of the image of the Lady in Cambodia. Think, those Thai statues with four arms and those inverted-cone shaped crowns, holding a child. :).


THE TITANIC!!!!


Yeah, the Jesuit residence's rooftop (as in the super roof) is called the Titanic. There, we had the BEST, PICTURESQUE view of the Loyola Heights area. The was filled with lights of different colors (haha, ignorante?!), and it illuminated the entirety of the place. It was breathtaking. the only downside to it all was my digicam was empty. Tars, you know my sorrow. It just shows that beauty can't be caught in a camera alone, it has to be savored. There, we munched on kutsinta (kinda reminded me of the Kimlyn's variety they sold near our place in Sta. Maria) and iced tea.
We talked and talked about every random thing. And it lasted for about two hours. Shai needed to go down barefoot since the heels were killing her! Padz's friend agreed to take us back to UP, but now without a sad goodbye from the group. "We'll see each other again", I heard him say. So, after tight hugs from Ma'am Maggie and Padz, we went back to UP.



The. Best. Experience. of. My. Life. I wouldn't trade this for the pair of havaianas from All Flip Flops, which, sadly, i didn't get to buy.



But still, the whole experience, from the "chance passenger thing" to the struggle to pull Shai's ATM card out of the ATM machine to the 2 AM taxi ride to bring Shivs to the airport (She thought we were going with her, but there was a last minute change of plans) to our own bogus,money-making taxi ride experience (c/o the taxi driver) which made us pass by Taguig just to go to NAIA to our own "fun" experience making heads or tails as to where we should check in was...to condense every little thing...


MIND-BOGGLING.

16 comments:

tara said...

hmmm.. bitin ka masyado magkwento .. pero cool.. it gives me the thrill haha

Giselle said...

Bro. Ritchie Mendoza seems so familiar.

Siya na ba yung namatay sa Cambodia while saving the kids thingy?

Niiiice. Ang saya naman niyan. :D

twistedigest said...

>>tara: you were there kaya! haha. lol.

twistedigest said...

>> he was mentioned sa second year religion book namin. but i believe your book was different. yup, he was the one killed in Cambodia. :).

Tara said...

hmmm.. pero its nice to hear the story in a different perspective.. you get what i mean? hehe

+=*=Adrian=*=+ said...

Oh. The Inquirer thing? Forget it. Everything written there wa hoax. Haha. Keber? Microbiologist? Toink. Asa cla. HAHA.

tara said...

what the hell is adrian saying?

twistedigest said...

tara>>> i think he referred to my comment sa blog niya about me seeing him and his science partners sa inquirer (frontpage) about yung sa science competition. other than that piece of thought, di ko na alam. hehehe.

adrian said...

tara>>> sorry for blurring up ur mind. yeah, i was talking bout the inquirer article (w/c featured me and other rshs studs)... i was just telling Gio that the content of that article was not 100% true.. hehe...

gio>>> um. i won't strain my eyes staring at pathogenic microorganisms. I'd rather wipe someone's ass off than to stick my eyes on the microscope (most of the time). but yeah, i do have a research study that deals with bacteria. Gahd, how paradoxic (aint sure if there's even such a word).

twistedigest said...

adrian>> paradoxical, meron .lol.

|adrian| said...

Oye! At least aware ako na kaduda-duda ang paggamit ng "paradoxic".. hehe... =p

tara said...

weee... tapos na yung kwento and its making me reminisce.. the way you said the story sketched every event perfectly in my mind.. mamimiss ko tlga yun! sana me next time :)

twistedigest said...

haha. sana. i wish. kung pwede. basically, everything's synonymous. wakekekeke. :)

twistedigest said...

>>adrian>>>*clap* *clap* *clap*

the queen said...

cute..

i'm SOOOOOOOOOOO insanely jealous!!


T_T

i feel so abandoned!



hugs for doing so well though!

twistedigest said...

OOOOOOOOOOOOOOHHHHHHHHHHHHHH MYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY GAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD!!

it's true! it's true!!

i missed your blogging side!!!!!

*hug*

i'm a fan kasi eh. lol